FACULTY & STAFF DIRECTORY

ADMINISTRATION

Mark Goligoski — Principal
mark.goligoski@prescottschools.com

  • M. Ed. Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • BS in History and Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University
  • Arizona Athletic Trainers Association Non-Certified Service Award, 2015
  • Runner-Up, Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2010
  • John J. Ross Award for Excellence in Law Related Education, 2009
  • Runner-Up, Yavapai County First Year Teacher of the Year, 2001

Clark Tenney — Assistant Principal
clark.tenney@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s Degree with distinction in Education Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s Degree, cum laude, in Japanese and Education, Brigham Young University
  • Arizona Principal Certificate
  • Runner-up, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2011

Jim Wells — Assistant Principal
jim.wells@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s in Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Education, Arizona State University

Missy Townsend, CAA — Athletic Director
missy.townsend@prescottschools.com
PHS Athletics Website

  • M.S. in Recreation and Sports Science, Ohio University
  • B.A. in Secondary Education and History, University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • NIAAA Certified Athletic Director
  • NFHS Level 1 Accredited Interscholastic Coach
  • NYCA Strength and Conditioning Specialist
  • Grand Canyon Region Representative
  • AIAAA Awards Chairperson
  • AIAAA Rookie AD of the Year, 2018
  • Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2013

FACULTY

Meghan Anderson — Academic Advisor
meghan.anderson@prescottschools.com
PHS Advising Website

  • M. Ed. in School Counseling, Ottawa University
  • B.S. in Elementary and Special Education, Northern Arizona University

Erik Appeldoorn— Senior Master Sergeant, Aerospace Science Instructor
erik.appeldoorn@prescottschools.com 
JROTC Website


Amanda Atherton  Algebra I & Dual Enrollment Courses: College Algebra & Statistics
amanda.atherton@prescottschools.com

  • M.S. in Mathematics with emphasis in Community College Teaching
  • B.S. in Mathematics
  • B.S.Ed. in Mathematics Education, minor in Psychology, Northern Arizona University

Pamela Bergstrom — Biology,  Anatomy & Physiology
pamela.bergstrom@prescottschools.com
Website

  • BA Biology, Secondary Education and minor Sex Education, Augustana College
  • Graduate coursework, Washington State University School of Veterinary Medicine
  • PHS Curriculum Mapping Leadership Committee, NCA Steering Committee Co-Chair, Prescott Education and business Partnership member

Tiffany Boehle — Dual Credit Spanish / Genesis Dropout Recovery Program Instructor
tiffany.boehle@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed. in Bilingual and Multicultural Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. in Secondary Education and Spanish, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Currently pursuing a second graduate degree in Spanish
  • Yavapai County Teacher of the Year for High School Cross-Category, 2016-17
  • Delta Kappa Gamma Outstanding Educator Award

Dan Bradstreet — Director, Instrumental Music (Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble, Orchestra, Percussion, Color Guard, Jazz Ensemble)
dan.bradstreet@prescottschools.com
Pride of Prescott Marching Band

  • Bachelor of Music, Miami University, OH
  • Arizona Music Educators Association Northwest Region Band Chair
  • Arizona Band and Orchestra Directors Past President
  • ABODA William E. Richardson Program with Distinction Awar, 2018 and 2014
  • AMEA O.M. Hartsell Outstanding Educator Award, 2017
  • Pride of Prescott Marching Band 6th place finish ABODA State Marching Championships – Division II, 2013
  • Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2010
  • Toured Europe in 2006 and 2003, performed in the 2016 and 2010 London New Year’s Day Parade and the 2019 and 2012 Pearl Harbor Memorial Parade
  • AdvEd Math Committee, 2004, 2000

Michael Brown — US History
michael.brown@prescottschools.com


Laura M. Brubaker — Spanish
laura.brubaker@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction, University of Phoenix
  • B.A. Secondary Education, Spanish, Arizona State University

Robyn Bryce — Media Productions Teacher and Technology Integration Specialist
robyn.bryce@prescottschools.com
Website

  • B.A., English, Carlow University, Pittsburgh, PA
  • 30+ credits, continuing education, various;
  • Arizona Certification, Standard Secondary Education, 7-12: English, SEI Endorsement K-12, Level II Pole Vault
  • Chair, AdvancEd Professional Development Committee
  • Level I & II Google Certified Educator
  • Google Certified Trainer

Dan Bullara — Academic Advisor
daniel.bullara@prescottschools.com


Paul Bunnell — Physics, AP Physics, Engineering Science
paul.bunnell@prescottschools.com
Website

  • Master’s in Teaching, University of Virginia
  • B.A. in Physics
  • Member, Professional Development Committee

Amanda Chartier — Art / Cheer Coach
amanda.chartier@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.A. Art Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. Elementary Education/Art Education, Grand Canyon University
  • Certified and Highly Qualified in Art Ed K-12, Elementary Ed K – 8, SEI Endorsement
  • Sponsor, S Club (division of Soroptimist International)
  • Member, Communications Committee for AdvancED
  • Member, Arizona Art Education Association
  • Ruby Award from Soroptimist International of Central Yavapai Sunrise, 2012
  • Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2008
  • Optimist of Prescott Educator of the Year, 1996
  • Silver Apple Award Recipient, 1996
  • Middle Educator of the Year, 1992

Cathleen Cherry — French / Academic Decathlon Coach / Modern Language Dept. Chair
cathleen.cherry@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.Ed. in Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • B.A. in French & English, University of Arizona
  • ESL Certification
  • Fulbright Teachers for Global Classrooms Fellowship, 2018-2019
  • Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2012

Ron Cleary — Online Electives
ron.cleary@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. in English, Arizona State University
  • Certificate in secondary education

Cody Collett — Physical Education / Head Football Coach
cody.collett@prescottschools.com


Andrew Connery, Ed.D. NCSP — School Psychologist
andrew.connery@prescottschools.com

  • Ed.D. Educational Psychology, Northern Arizona University
  • M.S. Educational Psychology, U. of Oregon
  • BA Psychology, Stonehill College
  • Nationally Certified School Psychologist
  • Member, Arizona Association of School Psychologists

Kelly Cordes — History
kelly.cordes@prescottschools.com
Website

  • B.A., Fort Lewis College

Jennifer Cummings — Algebra I, Honors Algebra I, AP Calculus / Math Dept. Chair
jennifer.cummings@prescottschools.com
Website

  • B.S. in Psychology, minor in Math, University of Arizona
  • Teaching Certificate, Rio Salado College

David Cutter — CTE
david.cutter@prescottschools.com


Matt Dean — PHS Credit Assistance Director
matt.dean@prescottschools.com

  • Master of Education, Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Masters of Education, Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Northern Arizona University

Bill DeKemper, Lt Col (Ret) USAF, — AFJROTC Dept. Chair & Instructor: JROTC PE, Science of Flight, Space & Astronomy, and Leadership & Principles of Management
bill.dekemper@prescottschools.com
JROTC Website

  • MA, National Security Affairs, Naval Postgraduate School
  • MS, Administration, Central Michigan University
  • BA, History, Arizona State University
  • Yavapai County Instructor of the Year-Electives category, 2018
  • Prescott High School Instructor of the Year-New Instructor category, 2009
  • Instructor of the Year-Military Art & Sciences Division at Air Force Academy, 1992

James Diehl — Academic Advisor
james.diehl@prescottschools.com
PHS Advising Website

  • B.S. in Medical Radiography, Northern Arizona University
  • Post Baccalaureate in Secondary Education, University of Phoenix
  • Career and Technical Education Certification 2011
  • Adjunct Yavapai Community College
  • Rotary Teacher of the year, 2007 and 2005
  • Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2001

Lauri Dreher — Business Management
lauri.dreher@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in Business – Finance, University of Northern Colorado
  • MIM (Master’s in International Management – MBA core with international emphasis), Denver University
  • Career & Technical Business Education Certification, Metropolitan University
  • Adviser, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
  • Adjunct Faculty, Yavapai College
  • Nominee, Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2014;
  • Outstanding Program of the Year – JTED/Career & Technical Education for Business Management, 2014
  • Outstanding Teacher of the Year – Mountain Institute JTED, 2013
  • Former Marketing Director for an international trade association
  • Former Restaurant Owner and Operator

Carolyn Ernst — Registered Nurse
carolyn.ernst@prescottschools.com

  • B.S.N., Rutgers University
  • B.A. Criminal Justice, Pennsylvania State University

Robert Ernst — English, German
robert.ernst@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. in German Literature, California State University Northridge
  • Post Degree Certification in Education
  • Nominee, Yavapai County First Year Teacher, 2003

Deb Fitzgerald — Health Education / National Honor Society Co-Adviser
deb.fitzgerald@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.S.Ed. Adult Education, emphasis Health, Northern Illinois University
  • B.A., Physical Education, K-12, Aurora College
  • Sponsor for PHS Renaissance Card Program
  • Finalist, Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2010
  • Who’s Who Among Teachers Award
  • Former varsity volleyball and softball coach

Angelika Garcia — English
angelika.garcia@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in secondary English education, Northern Arizona University

Catherine Gates — Resource | catherine.gates@prescottschools.com


Melissa Geraci — BEST Program (Special Education): English, Social Studies, Life Skills
melissa.geraci@prescottschools.com

  • Ph.D., M.A., B.A. – Political Science, and Journalism
  • B.A., USC; MS-Special Education Early Childhood, Johns Hopkins University
  • MSW-Social Work, Western New Mexico University
  • Graduate Certificate, Behavior in Autism, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
  • Graduate Certificate-Aspiring Leaders, Johns Hopkins University
  • Arizona certifications: Cross-Categorical, Elementary, Early Childhood Special Education

Michael Gilpin — World History, AP Psychology and Weight Training
michael.gilpin@prescottschools.com
Website

  • Master’s degree, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s degree, Humboldt State University
  • Highly Qualified in History and Government
  • Golden Apple Award Winner, 2010

Dr. Gary Gray — Chemistry
gary.gray@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. Psychology/Neuroscience, Univ Calif
  • Ph.D. Chemistry/Biochemistry, Univ South Florida

Cari Greco — Learning Center
cari.greco@prescottschools.com

  • Certifications: Cross Categorical Special Education K-12, Elementary 1-8, Middle Grades Mathematics 6-8, English as a Second Language K-12, Reading Specialist K-12
  • Sponsor, Native American Club

Alvina Green — Geometry
Website | a.green@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in Education, Northern Arizona University
  • Secondary Ed Certified in Mathematics
  • Co-sponsor, Math Club and Mu Alpha Theta
  • Yavapai County Common Core Math Cadre
  • Silver Apple Award Recipient, 2013
  • Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2011
  • Nominee, Yavapai County First Year Teacher of the Year, 1999

Joanna Gregory — B.E.S.T. Program – Special Education
Website | joanna.gregory@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s degree, Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s degree, Special Education, Arizona State University West
  • Co Chair, AdvancEd Survey Committee
  • Handle With Care Certified

Loreta Halford — Family & Consumer Sciences / Spiritline Coach
loreta.halford@prescottschools.com
Website

  • B.S. Degree in Family and Consumer Sciences Education – Health and Human Development with an Extension Option, Montana State University, Bozeman
  • Member, AdvancED Communications Committee

Debbie Hammer — Sculpture-3D and Art 1-2
debbie.hammer@prescottschools.com
Website

  • Master of Education Degree, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor of Art Degree, Ringling College of Art & Design, Sarasota, FL
  • Sponsor, Photo Club

Jennifer Hawley — English
jen.hawley@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.Ed. Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.A. in History with a minor in Journalism, University of Arizona
  • Highly Qualified to teach English and History
  • Sponsor, Key Club

Ann Hein — Art I, III, IV, Advanced Placement Art / Fine Arts Dept. Chair
ann.hein@prescottschools.com

  • M.A. Art Education, Prescott College
  • B.A. Art Education, Colorado State University
  • Certified and Highly Qualified K-12 Art
  • SEI Endorsement
  • Sponsor, Studio Art Club
  • Membership Chair, AZ Alpha Alpha Chapter of ADK International Honorary Organization for Women Educators
  • Member, National Art Education Association and Arizona Art Education Association
  • Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year-Cross Grades category, 2012
  • AZ Commission on the Arts Grant Award, 2003; Nominee, Governor’s Arts Award, 1996
  • NAEA Program Standards Award, 1994; Yavapai County Mixed Grades Teacher of the Year, 1994
  • National Exemplary Arts Site Award, 1993

Jessica Heinbaugh — Science
jessica.heinbaugh@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s of Secondary Education, University of Phoenix
  • Bachelor’s of Science in Biology, with an emphasis in Botany, Adams State University (attended on a soccer scholarship)

Deborah Henry — Spanish
deborah.henry@prescottschools.com
Website

  • B.A. Weaving and Allied Disciplines, Prescott College
  • Arizona K-12 Teacher Certification, Northern Arizona University
  • Yavapai College Adjunct Faculty, Spanish, Qigong, Fibers
  • Certified Brain Integration Practitioner
  • Certified Chilel Wellness Instructor
  • Nominee, Teacher of the Year, Lake Valley Elementary School

Debra Holliday — English
debra.holliday@prescottschools.com
Website

  • Bachelor’s Degree in English and History, University of Arizona
  • Post-Bachelor’s in Education, Chapman College
  • Sponsor, Writer’s Club
  • Published Poet

Rachael Holly — Pathways
rachael.holly@prescottschools.com

  • M.A. in Special Education, Marian University
  • B.A. in History, Lawrence University
  • Certifications: K-12 Mild to Moderate Disabilities-Special Education

Carolyn Jacobsen — Transition Coordinator
carolyn.jacobsen@prescottschools.com


Deanna Jepson — Transition Program
deanna.jepson@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed , University of Phoenix
  • K-12 Cross-Categorical special education certified, Rio Salado, BAM, University of Phoenix

Brenda Lee — Government & Economics/Introduction to Law / Social Studies Dept. Chair / Mock Trial Coach
brenda.lee@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees in Business Management, Arizona State University, University of Nebraska, Yale University – colonial studies, Columbia University – immigration studies
  • Member, Advanced Ed Survey Committee
  • Law Magnet Program Manager – Phoenix Union
  • John J. Ross Award for Excellence in Law Related Education, 2016

Sandra Lindberg — Speech Pathologist
sandra.lindberg@prescottschools.com

  • M.A.T.  Teaching, Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, AZ
  • B.S. Communication Disorders and Social Psychology, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
  • A.A. Special Education, Early Childhood Education and Psychology, Community College of Rhode Island, Lincoln, RI
  • Currently taking ASL, YC, Prescott, AZ
  • PUSD Going the Extra Mile Award, 2018

David MacIlroy — BMAS
david.macilroy@prescottschools.com


Vanessa Martin — English
vanessa.martin@prescottschools.com
Website

  • Reading Specialist and K-12 Art Teacher Endorsement
  • M.Ed. Elementary Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. in Education with a dual content emphasis in English and Art, Northern Arizona University
  • A.A. in Fine Arts, Yavapai College
  • Highly Qualified to teach English

Adam Neely — College Algebra, Elementary Statistics, Algebra 3 / Advanced Weight Training BK / Math Dept. Chair
adam.neely@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.A. in Athletic Administration and Coaching, Concordia University
  • BA in Secondary Education Math, Ottawa University
  • Sponsor, PAL Club

Chris Predmore — Auto Shop
chris.predmore@prescottschools.com


Kristen Rakes — Integrated Science
kristen.rakes@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor of Earth Science in Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University

Michelle Ritzer — Science
michelle.ritzer@prescottschools.com|
Website


Diane Ryan — Earth/Marine Science
diane.ryan@prescottschools.com

  • M.S. in Physical Education
  • B.A. in Physical Education
  • Earth Science HQ
  • Circle of Excellence

Erin Sobo — Choir
erin.sobo@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s of Music Education, DePauw University, Indiana
  • Orff-Schulwerk Certification, Arizona State University
  • Kodaly Certification, Arizona State University
  • AMEA AZ Northern Regional Choir Chairperson for Middle School Choirs
  • Bassoonist for the Prescott Pops Symphony and the Central Arizona Concert Band

David Stengel — U.S./AZ History; A.P. U.S. History / Flinn Scholarship Coordinator
david.stengel@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. in history with minor in Asian studies from California State University, Channel Islands; summa cum laude
  • NHS & Academic Honors Clubs
  • Member, Phi Alpha Theta historian’s fraternity

John Steward — Academic Advisor
 john.steward@prescottschools.com
PHS Advising Website

  • M.Ed, Northern Arizona University
  • B.A., Arizona State University; Administrative Certification, Arizona State University Administrative Certification Program

Robert Swan — Director of Academic Advisement and Academic Advisor
robert.swan@prescottschools.com
PHS Advising Website

  • M.Ed. in School Counseling, Northern Arizona University
  • BA in Sociology, University of Arizona

Daniel Swanson — English 9 and PreAP English 10 / Co-adviser National Honor Society
daniel.swanson@prescottschools.com
Website

  • Bachelor’s degree, Secondary Education History/Social Studies, Northern Arizona University
  • AEPA certified in English and Social Studies
  • Member, PHS AdvancedED Professional Development Committee
  • Outstanding Senior History from the NAU College of Arts and Letters, 2008

Layla Tenney — Theatre: Introduction to Theatre Arts, Advanced Theatre Arts Productions
layla.tenney@prescottschools.com

  • Master of Arts-Theatre Education, University of Northern Colorado, magna cum laude
  • Bachelor of Arts-Theatre, University of Arizona
  • Arizona State Thespian Superior One-Act Award, 2017-2018
  • 8 International Thespian Society National Level Students, 2017-2018

Sonya Tenney — English 10 and 11
sonya.tenney@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s degree in Political Science Teaching with an English Teaching minor, magna cum laude, Brigham Young University
  • Social Studies and English 6-12 Certification

Sara Tomlin — Geometry Honors, Algebra 2 Honors, and Business Tech
sara.tomlin@prescottschools.com
Website

  • Master’s degree in Human Resources Management, University of North Florida
  • Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, University of North Florida
  • Sponsor, Mu Alpha Theta
  • Chair, Attendance Committee Chair
  • Calculator Rental Manager
  • Prescott High School Teacher of the Year, 2013-2014
  • Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2014

Dan Tyler — U.S. and World History
dan.tyler@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.A., Northern Arizona University
  • B.A., Arizona State University
  • Certification: secondary 7-12 social studies

Lisa Vaughan — Geometry
lisa.vaughan@prescottschools.com

  • M. Ed. in Secondary Education from University of Phoenix
  • B.S. in Civil/Environmental Engineering from Brigham Young University
  • Professional Engineer

Helen Wanamaker — English 9
helen.wanamaker@prescottschools.com
Website

  • M.A. in Cross Categorical Special Education, K-12, Arizona State University
  • B.A. in Criminal Justice and Psychology, Michigan State University; B.A. in Secondary Education English and History, Olivet College

Pamela Willard — English 101/102 (dual credit College English through Yavapai College), CTE Journalism 1-4 / Adviser, Yearbook and Newspaper
pam.willard@prescottschools.com
Website (Yavapai College CANVAS – log on and then enter your class)

  • Master’s Degree, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s Degree, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. Zoology/Elementary Education, Northern Arizona University, magna cum laude
  • MAT, Secondary Education/English, Western New Mexico University
  • Other Certificates: AZ Teacher Certification, Language Arts K-12, CTE; Arizona Community College Certified

Kent Winslow — Boys Physical Education Teacher / Head Varsity Baseball Coach
kent.winslow@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed. Texas A&M University

Bill Wolf — School Resource Officer / Police Officer with the Prescott Police Department
bill.wolf@prescottschools.com

  • Ph.D. in Russian History, Ohio State University

Jennifer Woods — CTE Coordinator
jennifer.woods@prescottschools.com

  • M.S., Education with Technology Education emphasis, Old Dominion University
  • B.S., Elementary/Middle Education, Old Dominion University
  • Certified grades 1-8 and grades 6-12 CTE Education and Training
  • Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2017

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE

BOOKSTORE

PARA-PROFESSIONALS

Gary Boivin, Elizabeth Burton, Julie Christensen, Judy DeArmond, Damian Espinoza, Marisa Frate, Steve Headley, Cheryl Ilaw, Nancy Landry, Lisa Lewis, Heather Lores, Robin Peugh,  Jonah Tenney, Char VanAnda, Bobbi Yoder

SECURITY

Phil Elliott, Bob Bosch

Pin It on Pinterest