TUTORING

Need extra help? Need to meet with your teacher? Check out these tutoring hours for PHS teachers.


MATH

General Math

  • Campbell (Room 504) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30pm

Algebra I

  • Bechter (Room 516) – Monday and Wednesday 2:30-3:30
    Cummings (Room 514) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:45-3:45

Geometry

  • Campbell (Room 504) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30
  • Spohn (Room 104) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30
  • Tomlin (Room 403) – Monday-Thursday during 1st lunch and any day 2:30-3:30 by appointment

Algebra II

  • Bechter (Room 516) – Monday and Wednesday 2:30-3:30
  • Bray (Room 506) – Tuesday and Thursday 7:30-8:00 am and 5th lunch
  • Schnoor (Room 512) – Monday and Friday 2:30-3:30 by appointment and during 2nd lunch

Algebra III /Concepts of College Math

  • Bray (Room 506) – Tuesday and Thursday 7:30-8:00 am and 2nd lunch
  • Neely (Room 508) – Monday-Thursday during 2nd lunch & 6th period any day

College Algebra

  • Neely (Room 508) – Monday-Thursday during 2nd lunch & 6th period any day

Statistics

  • Neely (Room 508) – Monday-Thursday during 2nd lunch & 6th period any day

Business Tech

  • Campbell (Room 504) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

Pre-Calculus

  • Jacobs (Room 510) – Tuesday and Thursday 1:00-3:30 pm or by appointment

AP Calculus

  • Jacobs (Room 510) – Tuesday and Thursday 1:00-3:30 pm or by appointment

NHS Tutoring

  • Friday tutoring available in Room 211 during lunch

ENGLISH

English 9

  • Check (Room 68) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Ernst (Room 401) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Garcia (Room 414) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Gatchell (Room 103) – Available before school
  • Swanson (Room 209) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment

English 10

  • Brubaker (Room 415) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Check (Room 68) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Komori (Room 412) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Swanson (Room 209) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment

English 11

  • Garcia (Room 414) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Hawley (Room 410) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment Holliday (Room 106) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment

English 12

  • Gatchell (Room 103) – Available before school
  • Holliday (Room 106) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment
  • Hawley (Room 410) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment

Dual Enrollment ENG 101/102

  • Please see Pam Willard and Janice Gatchell for an appointment
  • Remember Dual Enrolled students may use tutoring at Yavapai College in the Learning Center
  • Please check their website for specific days/times/details:
  • https://www.yc.edu/v5content/learning-center/

SOCIAL STUDIES

AZ/US History

  • Cordes (Room 302) – Tuesday and Thursday 7:20-7:50 and 2:30-3:30
  • Kosco (Room 210) – Monday and Tuesday 2:30-4:00
  • Stengel (Room 211) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

AP US History

  • Stengel (Room 211) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

World History

  • Gilpin (Room 212) – Tuesday 7:30-7:50
  • Lee (Room 207) – Monday and Wednesday (when no district meetings) 2:30-3:30
  • Tyler (Room 213) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

AP World History

  • Tyler (Room 213) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

Economics

  • Chislock (Room 208) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30
  • Lee (Room 207) – Monday and Wednesday (when no district meetings) 2:30-3:30

Government

  • Lee (Room 207) – Monday and Wednesday (when no district meetings) 2:30-3:30
  • Kosco (Room 210) – Monday and Tuesday 2:30-4:00

AP Government

  • Chislock (Room 208) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

AP Psychology

  • Gilpin (Room 212) – Tuesday 7:30-7:50

SCIENCE

Integrated Science

  • Heinbaugh (Room 308) – Monday, Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 & Friday during lunch
  • Winslow (Room 307) –Tuesday 2:45-3:15

Intermediate Integrated Science

  • Heinbaugh (Room 308) – Monday, Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 & Friday during lunch

Advanced Integrated Science

  • Winslow (Room 307) –Tuesday 2:45-3:15

Biology

  • Bergstrom (Room 309) – Monday-Friday during 1st lunch daily & after school on Wednesday Burchett (Room 310) – Tuesday and Thursday from 2:30-3:30 & Fridays during lunch Heinbaugh (Room 308) – Monday, Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 & Friday during lunch

Earth Marine Science

  • Ryan (Room 513) – Monday-Thursday during 2nd lunch & Friday during lunch
  • Winslow (Room 307) –Tuesday 2:45-3:15

Chemistry

  • Ritzer (Room 306) – Tuesday 2:30-3:30 and Friday during lunch
  • Gray (Room 511) – Monday – Friday 2:30-3:00 and during 2nd lunch

Concepts of Chemistry

  • Ritzer (Room 306) – Tuesday 2:30-3:30 and Friday during lunch

Physics

  • Bunnell (Room 509) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

Concepts of Physics

  • Bunnell (Room 509) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

Human Anatomy and Physiology

  • Bergstrom (Room 309) – Monday-Friday during 1st lunch daily & after school on Wednesday

AP Biology

  • Bergstrom (Room 309) – Monday-Friday during 1st lunch daily & after school on Wednesday

AP Chemistry

  • Gray (Room 511) – Monday – Friday 2:30-3:00 and during 2nd lunch

AP Physics

  • Bunnell (Room 509) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30

MODERN LANGUAGES

Spanish

  • Brubaker (Room 415) Tuesday and Thursday 2:30 – 3:30
  • Henry (Room 411) – Monday 2:30-3:30 and Friday during lunch
  • Boehle (A+ Lab Room 93) – Monday through Thursday 2:30 – 7:00

French

  • Cherry (Room 413) – Monday and Tuesday 2:30 – 3:30

Japanese

  • Komori (Room 412) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30 – 3:30

German

  • Ernst (Room 402) – Tuesday and Thursday 2:30-3:30 or by appointment

FINE ARTS

  • Bradstreet (Room 53) –Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30
  • Chartier (Room 50) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:30
  • Hammer (Room 70) – By appointment
  • Hein (Room 51) – Monday and Thursday 2:30-3:00
  • Sobo – Monday and Tuesday 2:30-2:45
  • Tenney (Room 54) – Monday and Wednesday 2:30-3:00

CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE)

Automotive Technologies I – III

  • Suprak (Room 61) – Wednesday 2:30-3:30

Business Management I & II

  • TBA (Room 102) – To be determined

Child Development, Clothing & Fashion, & Life Connections

  • Halford (Room 67) – Monday-Friday during 1st lunch

Computer Networking I & II

  • Cutter (Room 63) – Monday – Friday 7:25-7:55

Communication Media Technologies

Digital Communications: Willard (Room 107) – In class, immediately after

  • 4th period 12:00 to 1:00, or by appointment

Film and TV: Bryce (Room 406) – By appointment

  • For Allied Health, Aviation, CTEC Automotive, Culinary Arts, Drafting, Electrical Line Worker, Education Professions, Engineering & Robotics, Medical Assisting, Medical Professions, Nursing, and Welding Technologies, please call Mountain Institute JTED at (928)771-0791 or
  • speak to/email your Yavapai College professor.

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

  • NHS students offer tutoring to all students every Friday during lunch in room 211
  • PHS Tutoring Flyer created by M. Anderson

Follow

Pin It on Pinterest