FACULTY & STAFF DIRECTORY

Administration

Mark Goligoski – Principal
mark.goligoski@prescottschools.com

  • M. Ed. – Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • BS in History and Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University

Runner-Up, Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2010; John J. Ross Award for Excellence in Law Related Education, 2009; Runner-Up, Yavapai County First Year Teacher of the Year, 2001


Clark Tenney – Assistant Principal
clark.tenney@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s Degree with distinction in Education Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s Degree, cum laude, in Japanese and Education, Brigham Young University
  • Arizona Principal Certificate

Runner-up, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2011


Jim Wells – Assistant Principal
jim.wells@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s in Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Education, Arizona State University

Missy Townsend, CAA – Athletic Director
PHS Athletics Web Site | missy.townsend@prescottschools.com

  • M.S. in Recreation and Sports Science, Ohio University
  • B.A. in Secondary Education and History, University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • NIAAA Certified Athletic Director
  • NFHS Level 1 Accredited Interscholastic Coach
  • NYCA Strength and Conditioning Specialist
  • Grand Canyon Region Representative
  • AIAAA Awards Chairperson

AIAAA Rookie AD of the Year, 2018; Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2012-2013


Faculty

Meghan Anderson – Academic Advisor
PHS Advising Website meghan.anderson@prescottschools.com

  • M. Ed. in School Counseling, Ottawa University
  • B.S. in Elementary and Special Education, Northern Arizona University

Erik Appeldoorn – Senior Master Sergeant – Aerospace Science Instructor
erik.appeldoorn@prescottschools.com | JROTC Web Page


Amanda Atherton – Algebra I & Dual Enrollment Courses: College Algebra & Statistics
amanda.atherton@prescottschools.com

  • M.S. in Mathematics with emphasis in Community College Teaching
  • B.S. in Mathematics
  • B.S.Ed. in Mathematics Education, minor in Psychology, Northern Arizona University

Pamela Bergstrom – Biology,  Anatomy & Physiology
Website | pamela.bergstrom@prescottschools.com

  • BA Biology, Secondary Education and minor Sex Education, Augustana College
  • Graduate coursework, Washington State University School of Veterinary Medicine

PHS Curriculum Mapping Leadership Committee, NCA Steering Committee Co-Chair, Prescott Education and business Partnership member


Tiffany Boehle – Dual Credit Spanish; Genesis Dropout Recovery Program Instructor
tiffany.boehle@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed. in Bilingual and Multicultural Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. in Secondary Education and Spanish, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Currently pursuing a second graduate degree in Spanish

Yavapai County Teacher of the Year for High School Cross-Category, 2016-17; Delta Kappa Gamma Outstanding Educator Award


Dan Bradstreet – Instrumental Music (Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble, Orchestra, Percussion, Color Guard, Jazz Ensemble); Director; Arizona Music Educators Association Northwest Region Band Chair
dan.bradstreet@prescottschools.com | Pride of Prescott Marching Band

  • Bachelor of Music, Miami University, OH

Arizona Band and Orchestra Directors Past President; ABODA William E. Richardson Program with Distinction Award in 2018 and 2014; AMEA O.M. Hartsell Outstanding Educator Award, 2017; Pride of Prescott Marching Band 6th place finish, ABODA State Marching Championships – Division II, 2013; Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2010; Toured Europe in 2006 and 2003, performed in the 2016 and 2010 London New Year’s Day Parade and the 2019 and 2012 Pearl Harbor Memorial Parade; AdvEd Math Committee, 2004, 2000


Katie Bradstreet – Math
katie.bradstreet@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. in Political Science, Arizona State University

Cylinda Bray – Math
cylinda.bray@prescottschools.com | Web Page

  • M.Ed. in Secondary Education, Emphasis in Mathematics from NAU Flagstaff
  • B.S. in Secondary Education Mathematics
  • Certified College Mathematics Instructor

Laura M. Brubaker – Spanish
laura.brubaker@prescottschools.comWeb Page

  • M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction, University of Phoenix
  • B.A. Secondary Education, Spanish, Arizona State University

Robyn Bryce – Media Productions Teacher and Technology Integration Specialist; AdvancEd Professional Development Committee Chair
robyn.bryce@prescottschools.com | Web Page

  • B.A., English, Carlow University, Pittsburgh, PA
  • 30+ credits, continuing education, various;
  • Arizona Certification, Standard Secondary Education, 7-12: English, SEI Endorsement K-12, Level II Pole Vault
  • Level I & II Google Certified Educator
  • Google Certified Trainer

Dan Bullara – Academic Advisor
daniel.bullara@prescottschools.com


Paul Bunnell – Physics, AP Physics, Engineering Science; Professional Development Committee
paul.bunnell@prescottschools.comWeb Page

  • Master’s in Teaching, University of Virginia; B.A. in Physics

Sarah Burchett – Biology, Honors Biology; Environmental Club Sponsor
sarah.burchett@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed, Arizona State University
  • BIS- Conservation Biology & Art History, cum laude, Arizona State University

Finalist, Yavapai County Outstanding First Year Teacher, 2014


Karen Campbell – Math
karen.campbell@prescottschools.com


Amanda Chartier – Art; S-Club Sponsor; Cheer Coach; Communications Committee for AdvancED; Sponsor of S Club at PHS (division of Soroptimist International)
Website | amanda.chartier@prescottschools.com

  • M.A. Art Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. Elementary Education/Art Education, Grand Canyon University
  • Certified and Highly Qualified in Art Ed K-12, Elementary Ed K – 8, SEI Endorsement
  • Member, Arizona Art Education Association

Ruby Award from Soroptimist International of Central Yavapai Sunrise, 2012; Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2008; Optimist of Prescott Educator of the Year, 1996; Silver Apple Award Recipient, 1996; Middle Educator of the Year, 1992;


Cathleen Cherry – French; Academic Decathlon Coach; Modern Language Department Chair
Website | cathleen.cherry@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed. in Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • B.A. in French & English, University of Arizona
  • ESL Certification

Fulbright Teachers for Global Classrooms Fellowship, 2018-2019; Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2011-2012


Ron Cleary – Online Electives
ron.cleary@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. in English, Arizona State University
  • Certificate in secondary education

Cody Collett – Physical Education
cody.collett@prescottschools.com


Andrew Connery, Ed.D. NCSP – School Psychologist
andrew.connery@prescottschools.com

  • Ed.D. Educational Psychology, Northern Arizona University
  • M.S. Educational Psychology, U. of Oregon
  • BA Psychology, Stonehill College
  • Nationally Certified School Psychologist
  • Member, Arizona Association of School Psychologists

Kelly Cordes – History
Website | kelly.cordes@prescottschools.com

  • B.A., Fort Lewis College

Jennifer Cummings – Algebra I, Honors Algebra I, AP Calculus, Math Department Chair
Website | jennifer.cummings@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in Psychology, minor in Math, University of Arizona
  • Teaching Certificate, Rio Salado College

David Cutter – CTE
david.cutter@prescottschools.com


Matt Dean – PHS Credit Assistance Director
matt.dean@prescottschools.com

  • Master of Education, Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Masters of Education, Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Northern Arizona University

Bill DeKemper, Lt Col (Ret) USAF, – AFJROTC Dept. Chair & Instructor: JROTC PE, Science of Flight, Space & Astronomy, and Leadership & Principles of Management
Website | bill.dekemper@prescottschools.com

  • MA, National Security Affairs, Naval Postgraduate School
  • MS, Administration, Central Michigan University
  • BA, History, Arizona State University

Yavapai County Instructor of the Year-Electives category, 2018; Prescott High School Instructor of the Year-New Instructor category, 2009; Instructor of the Year-Military Art & Sciences Division at Air Force Academy, 1992


James Diehl – Academic Advisor; Adjunct Yavapai Community College
PHS Advising Websitejames.diehl@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in Medical Radiography, Northern Arizona University
  • Post Baccalaureate in Secondary Education, University of Phoenix
  • Career and Technical Education Certification 2011

Rotary Teacher of the year, 2007 and 2005; Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2001


Lauri Dreher – Business Management, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Adviser; Adjunct Faculty, Yavapai College
lauri.dreher@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in Business – Finance, University of Northern Colorado
  • MIM (Master’s in International Management – MBA core with international emphasis), Denver University
  • Career & Technical Business Education Certification, Metropolitan University

Nominee, Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2014; Outstanding Program of the Year – JTED/Career & Technical Education for Business Management, 2014; Outstanding Teacher of the Year – Mountain Institute JTED, 2013; Former Marketing Director for an international trade association; Former Restaurant Owner and Operator


Carolyn Ernst – Registered Nurse
carolyn.ernst@prescottschools.com

  • B.S.N., Rutgers University
  • B.A. Criminal Justice, Pennsylvania State University

Robert Ernst – English, German
robert.ernst@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. in German Literature, California State University Northridge
  • Post Degree Certification in Education

Nominee, Yavapai County First Year Teacher, 2003


Deb Fitzgerald – Health Education; National Honor Society Co-Adviser; Sponsor for PHS Renaissance Card Program
Website deb.fitzgerald@prescottschools.com

  • M.S.Ed. Adult Education, emphasis Health, Northern Illinois University
  • B.A., Physical Education, K-12, Aurora College

Finalist, Yavapai County High School Teacher of the Year, 2010; Who’s Who Among Teachers Award; Former varsity volleyball and softball coach


Angelika Garcia – English
angelika.garcia@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in secondary English education, Northern Arizona University

Melissa Geraci | BEST Program (Special Education): English, Social Studies, Life Skills
melissa.geraci@prescottschools.com

  • Ph.D., M.A., B.A. – Political Science, and Journalism
  • B.A., USC; MS-Special Education Early Childhood, Johns Hopkins University
  • MSW-Social Work, Western New Mexico University
  • Graduate Certificate, Behavior in Autism, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
  • Graduate Certificate-Aspiring Leaders, Johns Hopkins University
  • Arizona certifications: Cross-Categorical, Elementary, Early Childhood Special Education

Michael Gilpin – World History, AP Psychology and Weight Training; Head Football Coach
Website michael.gilpin@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s degree, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s degree, Humboldt State University
  • Highly Qualified in History and Government

Golden Apple Award Winner, 2010


Dr. Gary Gray – Chemistry
gary.gray@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. Psychology/Neuroscience, Univ Calif
  • Ph.D. Chemistry/Biochemistry, Univ South Florida

Cari Greco – Learning Center; Native American Club Sponsor
cari.greco@prescottschools.com

  • Certifications: Cross Categorical Special Education K-12, Elementary 1-8, Middle Grades Mathematics 6-8, English as a Second Language K-12, Reading Specialist K-12

Alvina Green – Geometry; Math Club &Mu Alpha Theta Co-Sponsor; Yavapai County Common Core Math Cadre
Website | a.green@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in Education, Northern Arizona University
  • Secondary Ed Certified in Mathematics

Silver Apple Award Recipient, 2013; Nominee, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2011; Nominee, Yavapai County First Year Teacher of the Year, 1999


Joanna Gregory – B.E.S.T. Program – Special Education; Co Chair, AdvancEd Survey Committee
Website | joanna.gregory@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s degree, Educational Leadership, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s degree, Special Education, Arizona State University West
  • Handle With Care Certified

Loreta Halford – Family & Consumer Sciences; Spiritline Coach; AdvancED Communications Committee
Wesite | loreta.halford@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. Degree in Family and Consumer Sciences Education – Health and Human Development with an Extension Option, Montana State University, Bozeman

Debbie Hammer – Sculpture-3D & Art 1-2; Photo Club Sponsor
Website | debbie.hammer@prescottschools.com

  • Master of Education Degree, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor of Art Degree, Ringling College of Art & Design, Sarasota, FL

Jennifer Hawley – English; Key Club Advisor
Website | jen.hawley@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed. Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.A. in History with a minor in Journalism, University of Arizona
  • Highly Qualified to teach English and History

Ann Hein – Art I, III, IV, Advanced Placement Art; Fine Arts Dept. Chair; Studio Art Club Sponsor; Membership Chair, AZ Alpha Alpha Chapter of ADK International Honorary Organization for Women Educators
ann.hein@prescottschools.com

  • M.A. Art Education, Prescott College
  • B.A. Art Education, Colorado State University
  • Certified and Highly Qualified K-12 Art
  • SEI Endorsement
  • Member, National Art Education Association and Arizona Art Education Association

Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year-Cross Grades category, 2012; AZ Commission on the Arts Grant Award, 2003; Nominee, Governor’s Arts Award, 1996; NAEA Program Standards Award, 1994; Yavapai County Mixed Grades Teacher of the Year, 1994; National Exemplary Arts Site Award, 1993


Jessica Heinbaugh – Science
jessica.heinbaugh@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s of Secondary Education, University of Phoenix
  • Bachelor’s of Science in Biology, with an emphasis in Botany, Adams State University (attended on a soccer scholarship)

George Helmbock – Transition Coordinator
george.helmbock@prescottschools.com

  • M.S.Ed. in Special Education, Purdue University
  • B.A. in Art, Arizona State University
  • Certifications: K-12 Mild to Moderate Disabilities-Special Education

Deborah Henry – Spanish
Website | deborah.henry@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. Weaving and Allied Disciplines, Prescott College
  • Arizona K-12 Teacher Certification, Northern Arizona University
  • Yavapai College Adjunct Faculty, Spanish, Qigong, Fibers
  • Certified Brain Integration Practitioner
  • Certified Chilel Wellness Instructor

Nominee, Teacher of the Year, Lake Valley Elementary School


Debra Holliday – English; Writer’s Club Sponsor; Published Poet
Website | debra.holliday@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s Degree in English and History, University of Arizona
  • Post-Bachelor’s in Education, Chapman College

Rachael Holly – Pathways
rachael.holly@prescottschools.com

  • M.A. in Special Education, Marian University
  • B.A. in History, Lawrence University
  • Certifications: K-12 Mild to Moderate Disabilities-Special Education

Deanna Jepson – Transition Program
deanna.jepson@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed , University of Phoenix
  • K-12 Cross-Categorical special education certified, Rio Salado, BAM, University of Phoenix

Ayaka Komori – Japanese & English; Japan Club Sponsor
ayaka.komori@prescottschools.com | Websites:  >JPN 1-2  >JPN3-4  >ENG3-4

  • M.A. in English (Applied Linguistics), Marshall University
  • MA in East Asian Studies (Japanese Linguistics), University of Arizona
  • Member of the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, AEA, American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Language, American Association of Teachers of Japanese, Arizona Association of Teachers of Japanese, and Arizona Language Association

Don Kosco – Economics, World Geography; Co- Sponsor of Mock Trial Law Club
Website | don.kosco@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. Political Science/History, Marquette University
  • Secondary Ed., Northern Arizona University
  • Center for Civic Education Endorsement 2002
  • Highly qualified certification in Government,  Economics, and History

Brenda Lee – Government & Economics/Introduction to Law; Social Studies Dept. Chair; Mock Trial Coach; Advanced Ed – Survey Committee
brenda.lee@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees in Business Management, Arizona State University, University of Nebraska, Yale University – colonial studies, Columbia University – immigration studies

Law Magnet Program Manager – Phoenix Union; John J. Ross Award for Excellence in Law Related Education, 2016


Sandra Lindberg – Speech Pathologist
sandra.lindberg@prescottschools.com

  • M.A.T.  Teaching, Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, AZ
  • B.S. Communication Disorders and Social Psychology, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
  • A.A. Special Education, Early Childhood Education and Psychology, Community College of Rhode Island, Lincoln, RI
  • Currently taking ASL, YC, Prescott, AZ

PUSD Going the Extra Mile Award, 2018


David MacIlroy – BMAS
david.macilroy@prescottschools.com


Vanessa Martin – English
Website | vanessa.martin@prescottschools.com

  • Reading Specialist and K-12 Art Teacher Endorsement
  • M.Ed. Elementary Education, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. in Education with a dual content emphasis in English and Art, Northern Arizona University
  • A.A. in Fine Arts, Yavapai College
  • Highly Qualified to teach English

Adam Neely – College Algebra, Elementary Statistics, Algebra 3, Advanced Weight Training BK; Math Dept. Chair, PAL Club Sponsor
Web Page | adam.neely@prescottschools.com

  • M.A. in Athletic Administration and Coaching, Concordia University
  • BA in Secondary Education Math, Ottawa University

Chris Predmore – Auto Shop
chris.predmore@prescottschools.com


Kristen Rakes – Integrated Science
kristen.rakes@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor of Earth Science in Secondary Education, Northern Arizona University

Rachael Rapee – Severe/Profound Autism R.I.S.E. teacher
rachael.rapee@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s of Special Education Teaching Cross-Categorical K-12, ELL Endorsement, Grand Canyon University
  • Bachelor’s of Family and Human Development, Arizona State University; ABA Certified

Michelle Ritzer – Science
Website | michelle.ritzer@prescottschools.com


Diane Ryan – Earth/Marine Science; Earth Science HQ
diane.ryan@prescottschools.com

  • M.S. in Physical Education
  • B.A. in Physical Education

Circle of Excellence


Erin Sobo – Choir; AMEA AZ Northern Regional Choir Chairperson for Middle School Choirs; Bassoonist for the Prescott Pops Symphony and the Central Arizona Concert Band
erin.sobo@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s of Music Education, DePauw University, Indiana
  • Orff-Schulwerk Certification, Arizona State University
  • Kodaly Certification, Arizona State University

Sonya Spohn – Geometry
sonya.spohn@prescottschools.com

  • B.S. in Education, Kutztown University, Kutztown, PA

David Stengel – U.S./AZ History; A.P. U.S. History; Flinn Scholarship Coordinator; NHS & Academic Honors clubs
david.stengel@prescottschools.com

  • B.A. in history with minor in Asian studies from California State University, Channel Islands; summa cum laude
  • Member, Phi Alpha Theta historian’s fraternity

John Steward – Academic Advisor
PHS Advising Web Page | john.steward@prescottschools.com |

  • M.Ed, Northern Arizona University
  • B.A., Arizona State University; Administrative Certification, Arizona State University Administrative Certification Program

Robert Swan – Director of Academic Advisement; Academic Advisor
PHS Advising Web Page | robert.swan@prescottschools.com | 

  • M.Ed. in School Counseling, Northern Arizona University
  • BA in Sociology, University of Arizona

Daniel Swanson – English 9 and PreAP English 10; Co-adviser National Honor Society; Member PHS AdvancedED Professional Development Committee
Website | daniel.swanson@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s degree, Secondary Education History/Social Studies, Northern Arizona University
  • AEPA certified in English and Social Studies

Outstanding Senior History from the NAU College of Arts and Letters,2008


Layla Tenney – Theatre: Introduction to Theatre Arts, Advanced Theatre Arts Productions
layla.tenney@prescottschools.com

  • Master of Arts-Theatre Education, University of Northern Colorado, magna cum laude
  • Bachelor of Arts-Theatre, University of Arizona

Arizona State Thespian Superior One-Act Award, 2017-2018; 8 International Thespian Society National Level Students, 2017-2018


Sonya Tenney – English 10 and 11
sonya.tenney@prescottschools.com

  • Bachelor’s degree in Political Science Teaching with an English Teaching minor, magna cum laude, Brigham Young University
  • Social Studies and English 6-12 Certification

Sara Tomlin – Geometry Honors, Algebra 2 Honors, and Business Tech;  Mu Alpha Theta Sponsor; Attendance Committee Chair; Calculator Rental Manager
Website | sara.tomlin@prescottschools.com

  • Master’s degree in Human Resources Management, University of North Florida
  • Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, University of North Florida

Prescott High School Teacher of the Year, 2013-2014; Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2013-2014


Dan Tyler – U.S. and World History
Web Page | dan.tyler@prescottschools.com

  • M.A., Northern Arizona University
  • B.A., Arizona State University
  • Certification: secondary 7-12 social studies

Lisa Vaughan – Geometry
lisa.vaughan@prescottschools.com

  • M. Ed. in Secondary Education from University of Phoenix
  • B.S. in Civil/Environmental Engineering from Brigham Young University
  • Professional Engineer

Helen Wanamaker – English 9
Website | helen.wanamaker@prescottschools.com

  • M.A. in Cross Categorical Special Education, K-12, Arizona State University
  • B.A. in Criminal Justice and Psychology, Michigan State University; B.A. in Secondary Education English and History, Olivet College

Pamela Willard – English 101/102 (dual credit College English through Yavapai College); CTE Journalism 1-4; Adviser, Yearbook & Newspaper
pam.willard@prescottschools.com | Website (Yavapai College CANVAS – log on and then enter your class)

  • Master’s Degree, Northern Arizona University
  • Bachelor’s Degree, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. Zoology/Elementary Education, Northern Arizona University, magna cum laude
  • MAT, Secondary Education/English, Western New Mexico University
  • Other Certificates: AZ Teacher Certification, Language Arts K-12, CTE; Arizona Community College Certified

Kent Winslow – Boys Physical Education Teacher, Head Varsity Baseball Coach
kent.winslow@prescottschools.com

  • M.Ed. Texas A&M University

Bill Wolf – School Resource Officer, Police Officer with the Prescott Police Department
bill.wolf@prescottschools.com

  • Ph.D. in Russian History, Ohio State University

Jennifer Woods – CTE Coordinator
jennifer.woods@prescottschools.com

  • M.S., Education with Technology Education emphasis, Old Dominion University
  • B.S., Elementary/Middle Education, Old Dominion University
  • Certified grades 1-8 and grades 6-12 CTE Education and Training

Finalist, Yavapai County Teacher of the Year, 2017

Administrative Office

Principal’s Secretary – LaurieAnn Frank | laurieann.frank@prescottschools.com

Assistant Principal’s Secretary – Birdie Ferra | birdie.ferra@prescottschools.com

Registrar – Sheri Landino | sheri.landino@prescottschools.com

Receptionist – Susan Weber | susan.weber@prescottschools.com

Attendance Clerk – Debbie Fox | debbie.fox@prescottschools.com

Special Ed. Secretary – Teresa Smith | teresa.smith@prescottschools.com

Library

Library Specialist – Denise Canzoneri | denise.canzoneri@prescottschools.com

Bookstore

Bookstore Manager – Bonnie North | bonnie.north@prescottschools.com

Para-Professionals

Gary Boivin Elizabeth Burton Marisa Frate Damian Espinoza Judy DeArmon Lisa Lewis Robin Peugh Cheryl Ilaw Char VanAnda Julie Christensen Steve Headley Nancy Landry Bobbi Yoder

Security

Phil Elliott Marco DiMaria Bob Bosch

Follow

Pin It on Pinterest